ISO9001 certificationunescoopportunitybestresearch portovirtual research environment
Local Time

Erasmus Students: please refer to this page for the information that's relevant to you.

MPhil Programmes

1. Admission to   MPhil’s

Pedagogical Regulation

1.     Students wishing to apply to the MPhil degree, must fulfil the following condition:

 

2.     Knowledge of the language

2. Application Materials

a) Application form, duly completed

b) Document certifying the ownership of a Higher Education qualification, together with final classification

c) Detailed description of the curricular plan of the Higher Education qualification

d) Document certifying the level of knowledge of Portuguese or English according to the language used in the course the applicant is applying for;

e) Copy of the passport or another legally equivalent document;

f) Passport-type photography;

g) Curriculum Vitae

h) Recognition of the Bachelor Degree

 

The document referred above in b) must be validated by the Consular Service or presented with the apostille of the Hague Convention affixed by the competent authority of the State that issued the document.

If the diploma’s language is not Portuguese nor English, an official translation into one of these languages must be offered as well.

3. Fees

Application Fees

Non-refundable Application Processing Fee: 166 Euros

Tuition fees:

MPhil programmes: 5000 euros per annum (academic year) 

4. Application deadlines

Interviews (live or Skype) for the short listed applicants will take place during the first week after the submission deadline. Places will be offered to the successful candidates the following week.

The academic year stars the 1st of September each year and ends the 15 of July. 

Notice display

Till 19th of January
1st Intake Session
Begin    End    

Documents Submission

  Till 28th of February

Application

1st of March

30th of March

Results display

5th of April

 

Claims

5th of April

 12th of April

Registration

5th of April

30th of April
2nd Intake Session
Begin    End    

Documents Submission

  Till 22nd of May

Application

16th of April

22nd of May

Results display

25th of May

 

Claims

25th of May

 30th of May

Registration

25th of May

5th of June
3rd Intake Session
Begin    End    

Application

5th of July

19th of July

Results display

23rd of July

 

Claims

23rd of July

 27th of July

Registration

23rd of July

3rd of August
4th Intake Session
Begin    End    

Application

6th of August

21st of  September

Results display

24th of  September

 

Claims

24th of  September

 27th of September

Registration

24th of  September

28th of September

5. Resident permit@Portugal

5.1 General visa & Entry Requirements in Portugal

Schengen Area

Portugal is part of the Schengen Area, a group of 26 European Countries which have abolished all border controls between each other. Hence, most citizens of the EU, the European Economic Area (EEA – Andorra, Iceland, Liechtenstein and Norway) as well as Switzerland need only an identity card in order to enter Portugal.

Other Countries

For short stays (up to 90 days) visitors from the following countries can enter Portugal with Passport Only:

Citizens from countries not mentioned above need a VISA to enter Portugal.

This list may change, so you should confirm with your local Portuguese Embassy or Consulate.

Visa request

·         Apply for the Visa as soon as possible! Visa issues demand some time and attention.

·         Check with the relevant Embassies/Consulates regarding which documents you need to obtain a visa.

·         Double check all forms and the information you fill in. Sometimes small mistakes may result in the refusal of the visa request.

·         Always keep copies of the originals you submit! You may need them.

 

5.2 Student & Researcher Visa

As a general rule, the necessary documents for student visa applications for entry in Portugal are:

·         Passport or other travelling document (Expiration date not less than three months later than visa’s)

·         Three passport size photos

·         Criminal register

·         Health insurance certificate

·         Lodging certificate in Portugal

·         Proof of funds upon arrival in Portugal

·         Academic registration document

·         Vaccines bulletin

·         Academic qualifications document (certified by the local Portuguese Embassy/Consulate)

Additional documents may be required, so this information should be confirmed when requesting a Visa.

Documents requested at the Portuguese embassy in Pakistan

  1. Application form (of each embassy), with photo, dully filled and signed;
  2. Original passport;
  3. Birth certificate, character certificate and Nikah Nama of applicant;
  4. 5 recent photographs of applicant in white background;
  5. Copy of National Identity card of applicant;
  6. Authorization statement to consult the Portuguese criminal record (only above 16 years old, document provided at the Embassy);
  7. Health insurance, according to Schengen rules;
  8. Medical Certificate issued by District Headquarter Hospital of the concerned district;
  9. Police Character / Clearance Certificate issued by National Police Bureau, Ministry of Interior;
  10. Proof of high studies admission in a accredited academic institution in Portugal;
  11. All educational documents (original and one attested copies);
  12. Bank statement showing sufficient money to afford the expenses of study in Portugal;
  13. Other financial documents (property documents, tax documents, proof of family business, etc) to show the financial means to study in Portugal;
  14. Sponsorship Letter / Affidavit (in case of applicants financed by third party);
  15. Proof of residence conditions;
  16. Marriage Certificate (in case of married applicant) or marital status certificate issued by concerned Union Council, etc (in case of unmarried applicant);
  17. Marriage Registration Certificate of applicant issued by NADRA (in case of married applicant);
  18. Family Registration Certificate of applicant, issued by NADRA (in case of married applicant);
  19. Travel booking on any airline;

As non-EU nationals, third countries students can enter any other Schengen State, for a short stay without a visa simply by showing their passport and the Portuguese-issued residence permit. This is NOT the case when studying in Ireland or the United Kingdom, who are not part of the Schengen Area.

Please refer to the International Relations Office if you require visa and residence permit assistance or check the Board of education website or the online visa application page.

Please refer to the International Relations Office  if you require visa and residence permit assistance.

 

6. Cost of living and bursary schemes

Students moving to Oporto must consider a monthly living expense of, at least, 600 euros (including lodging and meals). Although the UPT has no student`s accommodation, rooms and furnished apartments are easily available in Porto. The international Relations Office ri@upt.pt will be happy to assist the candidates in finding suitable accommodation.

Although the cost of living has risen considerably in the last decade, Portugal remains less expensive than most other Western & Northern European countries. In particular, rents, food & primary goods, and entertainment are reasonably cheap: you can eat out for around 5€ at lunch time and have good meat or fish dish at a restaurant for less than 10€ for dinner. A full meal at the university canteen costs around 2,50€ and alcoholic drinks vary roughly from 0,80€ for a beer up to 5€ for a cocktail. A theatre ticket rarely costs more than 30€ and going to the cinema is rather inexpensive.

Candidates may apply and be eligible for financial assistance. Please fill in the Funding section in the application form.

This website uses cookies to provide better functionality and for performance measurements (European Union Directive 2009/136/EC)