ISO9001 certificationunescoopportunitybestresearch portovirtual research environment
Local Time

Erasmus Students: please refer to this page for the information that's relevant to you.

Bachelor Programmes

Implementing Regulation of the International Student’s Statute 

1. Admission to the Bachelor’s degree

  1. General conditions for applicants:
    • do not have Portuguese nationality;
    • are not nationals of the European Union Member-States;
    • are not enrolled as exchange students in Erasmus + programs.
  2. Students wishing to apply to the Bachelor’s degree, must fulfil the two following conditions:

Secondary education diploma or equivalent qualification:

Click in the name of the country to find the comparative grids of the Portuguese education and the country chosen; For any other country contact – inquiries@upt.pt, for further information.

Indonesia, Morocco, Pakistan, Popular Republic of China, Russian Federation, United States of America, Ukraine, Tunisia, Turkey, Zimbabwe

 

Recognition of Portuguese qualifications – guide for foreigner

 

National Higher Education entrance exams required

For Brazilian students: the National Secondary Education Exams (ENEM)

For Continental China students: the National Secondary Education Exams (Gaokao)

For Macao, Hong Kong or Taiwan students: the National Secondary Education Exams (Liankao)

 

The Portuguese admission exams can be made in UPT -  Oporto Global University according to the defined rules.

 

2.     Knowledge of the language

If you wish to attend the courses in Portuguese please visit this page

1. The enrolment in any 1st cycle requires independent proficiency in English (for English lectured programmes) or Portuguese (for Portuguese lectured programmes) (B2 level of the Common European Framework of Reference for Languages.

2. The international applicants who have only an intermediate level of proficiency in English or Portuguese, may also apply as long as they agree to enroll in an Language Course

 

3. Application Materials

a) Application form, duly completed

b) Declaration, on oath, that the candidate does not hold the Portuguese nationality;

c) Document certifying the ownership of a qualification that, obtained in the origin country, may entitle the candidate to apply for the admission and accession into that country’s Higher Education, together with classifications.

d) Document certifying the completion of the exams equivalents to students admitted under the general regime of admission and accession in terms of their level and contents tested, as well as with the respective classification;

e) Document certifying the level of knowledge of Portuguese or English according to the language used in the course the applicant is applying for;

f) Copy of the passport or another legally equivalent document;

g) Passport-type photography;

 

The diplomas referred above in c) and d) must be validated by the Consular Service or presented with the apostille of the Hague Convention affixed by the competent authority of the State that issued the document.

If the diploma’s language is not Portuguese nor English, an official translation into one of these languages must be offered as well.

 

4. Fees

Application Fees

Non-refundable Application Processing Fee: 164 Euros

Tuition fees: 

Bachelor programmes: 6000 euros per annum (academic year)

Successful candidates are required to pay the tuition fees until the end of September. 

5. Application deadlines


Registration: 30 of June 2017.

Payment: Until the first of September.

Interviews (live or Skype) for the short listed applicants will take place during the first week after the submission deadline. Places will be offered to the successful candidates the following week.

The academic year stars the 1st of September each year and ends the 15 of July. Refer to the academic calendar for additional details. 

6. Resident permit@Portugal

6.1 General visa & Entry Requirements in Portugal

Schengen Area

Portugal is part of the Schengen Area, a group of 26 European Countries which have abolished all border controls between each other. Hence, most citizens of the EU, the European Economic Area (EEA – Andorra, Iceland, Liechtenstein and Norway) as well as Switzerland need only an identity card in order to enter Portugal.

Other Countries

For short stays (up to 90 days) visitors from the following countries can enter Portugal with Passport Only:

Citizens from countries not mentioned above need a VISA to enter Portugal.

This list may change, so you should confirm with your local Portuguese Embassy or Consulate.

Visa request

·         Apply for the Visa as soon as possible! Visa issues demand some time and attention.

·         Check with the relevant Embassies/Consulates regarding which documents you need to obtain a visa.

·         Double check all forms and the information you fill in. Sometimes small mistakes may result in the refusal of the visa request.

·         Always keep copies of the originals you submit! You may need them.

 

6.2 Student & Researcher Visa

As a general rule, the necessary documents for student visa applications for entry in Portugal are:

·         Passport or other travelling document (Expiration date not less than three months later than visa’s)

·         Three passport size photos

·         Criminal register

·         Health insurance certificate

·         Lodging certificate in Portugal

·         Proof of funds upon arrival in Portugal

·         Academic registration document

·         Vaccines bulletin

·         Academic qualifications document (certified by the local Portuguese Embassy/Consulate)

Additional documents may be required, so this information should be confirmed when requesting a Visa.

As non-EU nationals, third countries students can enter any other Schengen State, for a short stay without a visa simply by showing their passport and the Portuguese-issued residence permit. This is NOT the case when studying in Ireland or the United Kingdom, who are not part of the Schengen Area.

Please refer to the International Relations Office if you require visa and residence permit assistance or check the Board of education website or the online visa application page.

Please refer to the International Relations Office  if you require visa and residence permit assistance.

 

7. Cost of living and bursary schemes

Students moving to Oporto must consider a monthly living expense of, at least, 600 euros (including lodging and meals). Although the UPT has no student`s accommodation, rooms and furnished apartments are easily available in Porto. The international Relations Office ri@upt.pt will be happy to assist the candidates in finding suitable accommodation.

Although the cost of living has risen considerably in the last decade, Portugal remains less expensive than most other Western & Northern European countries. In particular, rents, food & primary goods, and entertainment are reasonably cheap: you can eat out for around 5€ at lunch time and have good meat or fish dish at a restaurant for less than 10€ for dinner. A full meal at the university canteen costs around 2,50€ and alcoholic drinks vary roughly from 0,80€ for a beer up to 5€ for a cocktail. A theatre ticket rarely costs more than 30€ and going to the cinema is rather inexpensive.

Candidates may apply and be eligible for financial assistance. Please fill in the Funding section in the application form.

This website uses cookies to provide better functionality and for performance measurements (European Union Directive 2009/136/EC)